T.C. Memo. 1999-373
[…] Commissioner, supra at 675. Regardless
of the reimbursement arrangement or the scale by which his income
was measured, it is clear that petitioner received income from
the school district as wages for his work as a JROTC instructor.
Simply put, if petitioner did not work as a JROTC instructor, the
school district would not have paid him; petitioner's income from
the school district was for services rendered, and, thus, it is
not excludable from income.
It is undisputed in the record that petitioner retired from
the U.S. Army in 1977 and was not on active duty in 1995.
Additionally, 10 U.S.C. section 2031(d) clearly states that a
- 8 -
JROTC instructor "is not, while so employed, considered to be on
active duty * * * for any purpose".
Petitioner also relies on section 134 to support an
exclusion of a portion of his school district income from gross
income and contends that our holding in Lyle v. Commissioner,
supra, "was in part superseded by" section 134. Section 134
provides in pertinent part: