T.C. Memo. 2001-142
[…] mechanical matter, the resolution of which depends on our
disposition of the disputed issue. See sec. 67(a).
- 3 -
that time, petitioner has remained continuously employed by HISD
in the JROTC program. At the time of trial, petitioner was
deputy director of the JROTC program for 25 high schools within
the HISD system.
Petitioner’s employment by HISD as a JROTC instructor (and
subsequently as a JROTC administrator) did not affect either
petitioner’s right to receive retired pay from the Army nor the
amount of such pay.
The JROTC Program
The JROTC program is authorized by 10 U.S.C. sec. 2031
(1994). Its purpose is “to instill in students in United States
secondary educational institutions the values of citizenship,
service to the United States, and personal responsibility and a
sense of accomplishment.” 10 U.S.C. sec. 2031(a)(2). Retired
officers may serve as instructors and administrators, consistent
with the following provisions of 10 U.S.C. sec. 2031(d):
(d) Instead of, or in addition to, detailing officers
and noncommissioned officers on active duty * * *, the