ESTATE OF MARCIA P. HOFFMAN v. COMMISSIONER
[…] Lump-sum alimony creates a vested right which survives death. See Mann v. Commissioner, supra at 1260; 13 Permanent periodic alimony is most commonly used to provide support, although its use may be appropriate in limited circumstances to balance inequities which may result from the allocation of income-generating property acquired during the marriage. See Canakaris v. Canakaris, 382 So.2d 1197, 1202 (Fla. 1980). As a general rule, permanent periodic alimony terminates on the death of either spouse or the remarriage of the receiving spouse. See id. 14 Fla. Stat. Ann. sec. 61.08(1) (West 1997) authorizes the trial judge to “grant alimony to either party, which alimony may be rehabilitative or permanent in nature. In any award of alimony, the court may order periodic payments or payments in lump sum or both.” Canakaris v. Canakaris, supra at 1200. - 19 - Estate of Gary v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1991-38; Canakaris v.