DAVID J. EDWARDS, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] under section 6673(a)(1). Petitioner objected to the imposition
of section 6673(a)(1) penalties, contending that his arguments
were correct and requesting that we specifically address the
“Delpit”, “Scar”, and “Agency” issues.
OPINION
Petitioner’s Failure To Report $170,619 of Income in 1996
Section 6001 provides that “Every person liable for any tax
imposed by this title, or the collection thereof, shall keep such
records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply
with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to
time prescribe.” Section 1.6001-1(a), Income Tax Regs., requires
any person required to file a return to “keep such permanent
books of account or records, including inventories, as are
- 15 -
sufficient to establish the amount of gross income, deductions,
credits, or other matters required to be shown by such person in
any return of such tax”.
Petitioner did not maintain any books of account for his
medical practice or his other activities. Petitioner’s counsel
acknowledged that petitioner’s records consisted of “just gross
receipts, a massive amount of receipts, he does not keep journals