DAVID J. EDWARDS, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] District Court case entitled Diversified Metal Prods., Inc. v. T-
Bow Co. Trust, 78 AFTR 2d 5830, 96-2 USTC par. 50,437 (D. Idaho
1996), citing at note 3 Blackmar v. Guerre, 342 U.S. 512, 514
(1952).
Petitioner’s argument is tax protester gibberish. It’s bad
enough when ignorant and gullible or disingenuous taxpayers utter
- 47 -
tax protester gibberish. It’s much more disturbing when a member
of the bar offers tax protester gibberish as a substitute for
legal argument.
The Internal Revenue Service is an agency of the United
States Department of the Treasury. Secs. 7801(a), 7803. Section
7801 provides that “the administration and enforcement of this
title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the
Secretary of the Treasury.” Section 7803(a) provides for the
appointment of a Commissioner of Internal Revenue under the
Department of the Treasury. Section 7803(a)(2) provides that the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall, among other things,
“administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution