SCHROEDER v. COMMISSIONER
[…] See Davis v. Commissioner, supra at 41; Mann v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-48. Accordingly, we hold that the Appeals officer satisfied the verification requirement of section 6330(c)(1). Cf. Nicklaus v. Commissioner, 117 T.C. - 13 - 117, 120-121 (2001). Petitioner also contends that he never received a notice and demand for payment for 1992. The requirement that the Secretary issue a notice and demand for payment is set forth in section 6303(a), which provides in pertinent part: SEC. 6303(a). General Rule.-–Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. * * * The transcript of account on which the Appeals officer relied during the administrative process shows that respondent sent petitioner a notice and demand for payment on the same date that respondent made assessments against petitioner for the tax and additions to tax determined in the