Gilbert v. Comm'r
[…] Reese v. Reese, 506 A.2d 471, 474 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1986); see Myers v. Myers, 580 A.2d 384, 385 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990) (ancillary economic claims abate). But see Pastuszek v. Pastuszek, 499 A.2d 1069, 1070-1071 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1985) (no abatement if death occurs after a divorce decree, but before the disposition of equitable claims). Twenty-three Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 3707 (West 2001), which codifies the doctrine of abatement, provides: “Upon the death of the payee party, the right to receive alimony pursuant to this chapter shall cease.”11 We note, however, that a similar provision does not exist for the termination of child support pursuant to a divorce proceeding. See Garney v. Estate of Hain, 653 A.2d 21, 23 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1995).