T.C. Memo. 2003-92
[…] spouse, at least temporarily, until there has been a petition
filed to modify the unallocated support order.
- 12 -
distribution of marital property also abate upon the death of a
party to the divorce action. Reese v. Reese, 506 A.2d 471, 474
(Pa. Super. Ct. 1986); see Myers v. Myers, 580 A.2d 384, 385 (Pa.
Super. Ct. 1990) (ancillary economic claims abate). But see
Pastuszek v. Pastuszek, 499 A.2d 1069, 1070-1071 (Pa. Super. Ct.
1985) (no abatement if death occurs after a divorce decree, but
before the disposition of equitable claims).
Twenty-three Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 3707 (West 2001),
which codifies the doctrine of abatement, provides: “Upon the
death of the payee party, the right to receive alimony pursuant
to this chapter shall cease.”11 We note, however, that a
similar provision does not exist for the termination of child
support pursuant to a divorce proceeding. See Garney v. Estate
of Hain, 653 A.2d 21, 23 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1995). In Pennsylvania,
both parents are equally responsible for their children who are