Hawley v. Commissioner IRS
[…] Yet the obligation to pay child support remains. Courts are bound to promote the best interests of the children. See Oeler v. Oeler, 594 A.2d 649, 651 (Pa. 1991). Even if the technical obligation to make payments under the order to Gilbert would have ended upon her death, the obligation to make substitute payments would have continued because Hawley would still have been required to support his children. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4321(2) (“Parents are liable for the support of their children who are unemancipated and 18 years of age or younger.”). Hawley has not provided, nor have we found, any authority to support his position that he properly took deductions in 1993, 1994 and 1995 for the payments made pursuant to the unallocated support order.5 We will therefore affirm the decision of the Tax Court with respect to Hawley.