121 T.C. No. 2
[…] phrase “in-person interview” in section 7521(a)(1), the majority
improperly focuses only on section 7521(a)(1) for guidance. In
determining what Congress intended, section 7521(a)(1) may not be
read in a vacuum. It must be examined in the context of the
entire statute (i.e., section 7521) that Congress enacted in 1988
for the purpose of prescribing certain procedures that it made
applicable to all “in-person interviews”. If the majority had
undertaken such an examination, it would have become clear to the
- 44 -
majority what Congress meant when it used the phrase “in-person
interview” in section 7521.
Section 7521(b)(1) provides:
SEC. 7521. PROCEDURES INVOLVING TAXPAYER INTERVIEWS.
(b) Safeguards.--
(1) Explanations of processes.--An officer or
employee of the Internal Revenue Service shall before
or at an initial interview provide to the taxpayer--
(A) in the case of an in-person interview
with the taxpayer relating to the determination of
any tax, an explanation of the audit process and
the taxpayer’s rights under such process, or
(B) in the case of an in-person interview
with the taxpayer relating to the collection of
any tax, an explanation of the collection process
and the taxpayer’s rights under such process.
Section 7521(b)(1) thus clearly describes what Congress intended
when it used the phrase “in-person interview” in section 7521.
Not only section 7521 itself, but the legislative history of
that section also is instructive in determining what Congress had