123 T.C. No. 2
[…] which gives the Secretary the power to “credit the amount of such
overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any
liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of
the person who made the overpayment”. Before section 6402 comes
into play, there must be an overpayment of a specific tax, and
the amount of that overpayment must be calculated by determining
the proper amount of tax and determining the amount by which
payments exceed the proper tax. As we have held above, the
proper amount of tax for purposes of an overpayment includes
underpayment interest.
Section 6512(b)(2), which forms the basis of our
jurisdiction to order the refund of an overpayment provides:
(2) Jurisdiction to enforce.--If, after 120 days
after a decision of the Tax Court has become final, the
Secretary has failed to refund the overpayment
determined by the Tax Court, together with the interest
thereon as provided by subchapter B of chapter 67, then
the Tax Court, upon motion by the taxpayer, shall have
- 21 -
jurisdiction to order the refund of such overpayment
and interest. * * *
Were we to allow respondent to reduce the refund of an
overpayment by an amount that should have already been factored
into determining the amount of the overpayment, we would, in
effect, be allowing respondent to disregard the amount of the
overpayment in our final decision.