123 T.C. No. 2
[…] affg. T.C. Memo. 1991-350.]
- 23 -
clerical error was discovered after the decision had become
final. Michaels v. Commissioner, 144 F.3d 495 (7th Cir. 1998),
affg. T.C. Memo. 1995-294.18 Here, it is clear that there was
neither fraud nor clerical error, but only respondent’s failure
to include the full amount of underpayment interest in his
computation of the overpayment amount. This is not grounds to
give us jurisdiction to modify our final decision.19 In Wapnick
v. Commissioner, 365 F.3d 131, 132 (2d Cir. 2004), the court
explained the finality of Tax Court decisions stating:
section 7481 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that
a decision of the Tax Court becomes final “upon the
expiration of the time allowed for filing a petition
for certiorari, if the decision of the Tax Court has
been affirmed or the appeal dismissed by the United
States Court of Appeals and no petition for certiorari
has been duly filed.” 26 U.S.C. §7481(a)(2)(A). In
18
In Cinema ‘84 v. Commissioner, 122 T.C. 264 (2004), we
noted that the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit had
previously held that a final decision of the Tax Court could be
vacated in situations involving mutual mistake, see Reo Motors,
Inc. v.