123 T.C. No. 2
[…] definition of “deficiency” and this Court’s
jurisdictional authority to redetermine a “deficiency”.
Section 6512, which gives this Court jurisdiction to
determine overpayments, is not within subchapter B of
chapter 63, and the literal terms of section 6601(e)(1)
provide that interest is to be treated as tax for all
other purposes in title 26, including section 6512(b).
* * *[9]
7
(...continued)
Baumgardner v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 445, 448 (1985).
It follows that we also have jurisdiction to determine
whether petitioner has made overpayments of income tax
for the same years. Sec. 6512(b); Barton v.
Commissioner, supra at 552. [Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. &
Subs. v. Commissioner, 110 T.C. 291, 295 (1998).]
8
The only reference to “overpayment” in subch. B of ch. 63
is in sec. 6214(e) which provides: “For provision giving Tax
Court jurisdiction to order a refund of an overpayment and to
award sanctions, see section 6512(b)(2).”
9
In Estate of Baumgardner v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 445, 452
(1985), we stated: “Interest may be part of an overpayment if
the interest accrued and was paid prior to the time the
overpayment was claimed or arose.”
- 14 -
See Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. & Subs. v. Commissioner, supra at 295