123 T.C. No. 2
[…] assessed and unpaid underpayment interest which apparently he did
not factor into his computation of the overpayment amount that is
in our final decision. We must first decide whether the amount
of an “overpayment” must include consideration of any
- 10 -
underpayment interest owed by a taxpayer at the time of the
overpayment calculation. Stated differently, can there be an
“overpayment” in an amount that has not been reduced by unpaid
underpayment interest?
1. What Constitutes an Overpayment?
The Code does not have an all-inclusive definition of an
“overpayment”. Section 6401 provides examples of certain types
of overpayments. For instance, the term “overpayment” includes
“that part of the amount of the payment of any * * * tax which is
assessed or collected after the expiration of the period of
limitation properly applicable thereto.” Sec. 6401(a). On the
other hand, section 6401(c) provides that an “amount paid as tax
shall not be considered not to constitute an overpayment solely
by reason of the fact that there was no tax liability in respect
of which such amount was paid.” However, these specific
provisions do not provide a general definition of the term. The
Supreme Court in Jones v. Liberty Glass Co., 332 U.S. 524, 531
(1947), has defined an overpayment as follows:
we read the word “overpayment” in its usual sense, as