United States Court of Appeals
[…] became final, the Commissioner was required to credit or refund
that amount to the Estate. 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(1).
9
The Commissioner argues that it complied with the judgment
by crediting a portion of the overpayment towards the assessed
unpaid interest expense and refunding the remainder. The
Commissioner argues that this practice is specifically allowed
under Section 6402(a). This section allows the Commissioner to
credit the amount of an overpayment against “any liability in
respect of an internal revenue tax” and to refund only the
balance remaining, if any, after such crediting. 26 U.S.C. §
6402(a). If the Commissioner is correct, the Tax Court has no
jurisdiction to review that offset under 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(4),
which provides that “The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction
under this subsection to restrain or review any credit or
reduction made by the Secretary under section 6402.” 26 U.S.C. §
6512(b)(4); see also Savage v. Commissioner, 112 T.C. 46 (1999)
(holding that, after the Commissioner has offset an overpayment
against some other tax liability, §6512(b)(4) is a jurisdictional
bar to the Tax Court’s reviewing the merits of the Commissioner’s