This case is the offspring of Estate of Smith v. Commissioner, a complex
[…] raised for the first time in a reply brief. E.g., Cox v. DeSoto County, Miss.,
564 F.3d 745, 749 (5th Cir. 2009).14
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we hold that the Commissioner properly
offset the Estate’s overpayment refund by the amount of its outstanding
underpayment interest. Therefore, the district court’s grant of summary
judgment to the Government dismissing Smith’s claims with prejudice is
AFFIRMED.
14
However, we note that, even had Smith raised this argument properly, it seems to
be undercut by the language of Internal Revenue Code Section 6402, which governs the use
of the Commissioner’s power to offset. Section 6402(a) states that “any overpayment” may
be credited against “any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the
person who made the overpayment.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6402(a) (2002). “[I]nternal revenue tax”
is broad enough to encompass both estate taxes and income taxes. See id.
13