This case is the offspring of Estate of Smith v. Commissioner, a complex
[…] See 26 U.S.C.A. § 7486 (2002). Because the Estate was only paid $153,510.41,
plus interest, Smith argues that it is owed another $85,336.83. In his reply
brief, he also disputes that the Commissioner’s October 2003 abatement and
payment of $20,341.20 can be applied to reduce the $85,336.83 allegedly owed
to the Estate, because the $20,341.20 refund resulted from an overpayment of
the Estate’s income taxes, rather than its estate taxes.
As the district court reasoned, the problem with Smith’s argument is
that the figures contained in the Computation, which served as the basis for
12
Section 6402(a) provides:
“General rule.—In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the
applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment,
including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an
internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment
and shall . . . refund any balance to such person.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6402(a)
(2002).
13
Section 7486 provides:
“In cases where assessment or collection has not been stayed by the filing of
a bond, then if the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court is
disallowed in whole or in part by the court of review, the amount so