This case is the offspring of Estate of Smith v. Commissioner, a complex
[…] 7
Neither of the parties nor the district court explains or makes any complaint
concerning the $0.02 difference between the total amount refunded, $173,851.61, and the
Computation’s difference between what the Estate paid and what it owed, $173,851.59.
We presume that it is due to rounding.
8
$60,164.54 + $63,052.00 + $646,325.76 = $769,542.30.
1991 Estate Tax Payment + 1992 Credit + Full March 1998 Payment =
$769,542.30.
9
$385,747.17 + $209,943.54 = $595,690.71
Agreed Deficiency + Agreed Underpayment Interest = Agreed Amount of Estate’s
Liability
10
Internal Revenue Code § 6512 concerns “Limitations in case of petition to Tax
Court” and provides, in relevant part:
“(b) Overpayment determined by Tax Court.—
(1) Jurisdiction to determine.—Except as provided by paragraph (3) and
by section 7463, if the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and
further finds that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of income tax for
the same taxable year . . . , the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to
determine the amount of such overpayment, and such amount shall, when
the decision of the Tax Court has become final, be credited or refunded to
the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6512 (2002) (emphasis omitted).
11
Tax Court Rule 260 concerns the “Proceeding to Enforce Overpayment
Determination.” TAX CT . R. 260 (2002).
6
Estate had already been refunded.
The Tax Court granted this motion on July 13, 2004, in a divided
opinion. Estate of Smith v.