This case is the offspring of Estate of Smith v. Commissioner, a complex
[…] the Estate’s income taxes, rather than its estate taxes.
As the district court reasoned, the problem with Smith’s argument is
that the figures contained in the Computation, which served as the basis for
12
Section 6402(a) provides:
“General rule.—In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the
applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment,
including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an
internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment
and shall . . . refund any balance to such person.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6402(a)
(2002).
13
Section 7486 provides:
“In cases where assessment or collection has not been stayed by the filing of
a bond, then if the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court is
disallowed in whole or in part by the court of review, the amount so
disallowed shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer, without the making
of claim therefor, or, if collection has not been made, shall be abated.” 26
U.S.C.A. § 7486 (2002).
10
the Tax Court’s January 2002 decision, clearly presumed that the estate tax
overpayment of $238,847.24 would be offset by the amount of underpayment
interest that the “Total Federal Interest Deduction” calculation indicated was
outstanding.