Gatlos v. Comm'r
[…] Since the person executing the Notice of 2 The envelope in which the petition was mailed was postmarked Sept. 8, 2003. - 6 - Lien does not fall into the category of IRS agent as defined in 26 U.S.C. 7608(b), he can have no delegated authouity [sic] to issue Notices of Liens with the respect to income taxes. Revenue Code Sec. 6331(a) “AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY” “levy may be made upon the accrued salary and wages of any officer, employee or elected official of the United States” We are not one of the person(s) listed in the code. (No Commissioner signature). On June 15, 2004, “RESPONDENT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND TO IMPOSE A PENALTY UNDER I.R.C. § 6673" was filed.