trials. Fla. Peach Corp. v. Commissioner, 90 T.C. 678, 681
[…] seeking relief:
Section 7608(a) of the Internal Revenue Code only
provides Revenue Officers with the authority to enforce
subtitle E taxes, (liquor, tobacco and fire arms,)
while the “Enforcement of laws relating to internal
revenue other than subtitle E” taxes are delegated (in
7608(b)) to “Any criminal investagator [sic] of the
Intelligence Division or of the Internal Security
Division. Since the person executing the Notice of
2
The envelope in which the petition was mailed was
postmarked Sept. 8, 2003.
- 6 -
Lien does not fall into the category of IRS agent as
defined in 26 U.S.C. 7608(b), he can have no delegated
authouity [sic] to issue Notices of Liens with the
respect to income taxes. Revenue Code Sec. 6331(a)
“AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY” “levy may be made upon the
accrued salary and wages of any officer, employee or
elected official of the United States” We are not one
of the person(s) listed in the code. (No Commissioner
signature).
On June 15, 2004, “RESPONDENT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
AND TO IMPOSE A PENALTY UNDER I.R.C. § 6673" was filed. By order
dated June 29, 2004, we required petitioners to file a response