to review the determination. Meyer v. Commissioner,
[…] was called for trial. The specific jurisdictional question
concerned whether petitioners were offered an opportunity for a
hearing with an IRS Appeals officer. The trial judge’s inquiry
was based on our opinion in Meyer v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 417,
422-423 (2000), which held that we lacked jurisdiction under
section 6330(d) if the taxpayer was not given an opportunity for
an Appeals hearing.
4
Sec. 6203 requires the Secretary to record the liability of
the taxpayer and to furnish a copy of the record of assessment to
the taxpayer on request. Sec. 301.6203-1, Proced. & Admin.
Regs., provides that an assessment officer shall make the
assessment and sign the “summary record of assessment. The
summary record, through supporting records, shall provide
identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability
assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of
the assessment.”
- 7 -
In Meyer v. Commissioner, supra at 422-423, we looked behind
the notice of determination to find that the taxpayer was not
offered an Appeals hearing. We then found that the notice of
determination was invalid and that the Tax Court was without