to review the determination. Meyer v. Commissioner,
[…] to section 6330(c)(3) to this Court (or in certain cases to the
District Court), is entitled “Proceeding after hearing”. See
Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 234
(1998)(stating that the heading of a section is a tool available
for the resolution of a doubt about the meaning of a statute).
The determination is the end product of the hearing process.
Thus, it is contrary to section 6330 to conclude that a purported
determination, prepared without the benefit of a hearing, is valid.
In short, either there can be no determination without a hearing or
2
(...continued)
statute. Sec. 301.6330-1T(d)(1), Proced. & Admin. Regs., 64 Fed.
Reg. 3410 (Jan. 22, 1999) (“If a taxpayer requests a CDP hearing
under section 6330(a)(3)(B) * * *, the CDP hearing will be held
with Appeals.”).
3
Any reference to a request for a hearing shall be
considered a reference to a request meeting the requirements of
sec. 6330(a)(3)(B) (i.e., a timely request) unless otherwise
stated.
- 34 -
any purported determination is invalid. In either case, the Court
simply does not have jurisdiction.