to review the determination. Meyer v. Commissioner,
[…] observance of procedure required by law”. To do so, however, we
must have jurisdiction over the matter. That, of course, is
provided by section 6330(d)(1). To hold that we have no
jurisdiction to exercise our authority under APA section 706
makes no sense.
The application of APA section 706 is established by other
provisions of the APA. In pertinent part, APA section 702
provides: “A person suffering legal wrong because of agency
action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action
- 17 -
within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial
review thereof.” In full, APA section 703 provides:
The form of proceeding for judicial review is the
special statutory review proceeding relevant to the
subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in
the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form
of legal action, including actions for declaratory
judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory
injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent
jurisdiction. If no special statutory review
proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial
review may be brought against the United States, the
agency by its official title, or the appropriate
officer. Except to the extent that prior, adequate,
and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is
provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial
review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial
enforcement. [Emphasis added.]
It seems to me that the underscored language fits a section
6330(d)(1) appeal exactly. If, indeed, a section 6330(b) hearing
is a prerequisite to a section 6330(c)(3) determination, then, by
all means, we should hold the determination to be unlawful and