124 T.C. No. 16
[…] “community” to interpret them for purposes of the statute and the
regulations. Cf. Venture Funding, Ltd. v. Commissioner, 110 T.C.
236, 241-242 (1998), affd. without published opinion 198 F.3d 248
(6th Cir. 1999); Trans City Life Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, 106
T.C. 274, 299 (1996). A habitat denotes “The area or environment
where an organism or ecological community normally lives or
occurs” or “The place where a person or thing is most likely to
be found.” American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
786 (4th ed. 2000); see also 7 C.F.R. sec. 636.3 (2002)
(“Wildlife habitat means the aquatic and terrestrial environments
required for wildlife to complete their life cycles, including
air, food, cover, water, and spatial requirements.”). A
community may be defined in this context as “A group of plants
and animals living and interacting with one another in a specific
region under relatively similar environmental conditions.”
American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 374.