FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Cf. Venture Funding, Ltd. v. Commissioner, 110 T.C. 236, 241-242 (1998), affd. without published opinion 198 F.3d 248 (6th Cir. 1999); Trans City Life Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, 106 T.C. 274, 299 (1996). A habitat denotes “The area or environment where an organism or ecological community normally lives or occurs” or “The place where a person or thing is most likely to be found.” American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 786 (4th ed. 2000); see also 7 C.F.R. sec. 636.3 (2002) (“Wildlife habitat means the aquatic and terrestrial environments required for wildlife to complete their life cycles, including air, food, cover, water, and spatial requirements.”). A community may be defined in this context as “A group of plants and animals living and interacting with one another in a specific region under relatively similar environmental conditions.” American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 374.