T.C. Memo. 2005-128
[…] understand respondent’s position, Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts,
sec. 7-602(c), requires that the amount of commissions allowable
to a personal representative under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts,
sec. 7-601(b), be reduced by the amount of attorney’s fees
allowed. Consequently, respondent maintains that the estate is
entitled to deduct under section 2053 only $11,607 of personal
representative’s commissions (i.e., $19,107 (maximum amount of
commissions allowable under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec.
7-601(b)) minus $7,500 (attorney’s fees allowed under Md. Code
Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-602)).
We reject respondent’s interpretation of Md. Code Ann., Est.
& Trusts, sec. 7-602(c). That section provides that if a Mary-
land court determines to allow attorney’s fees, in making that
determination “it shall take into consideration * * * what would
be a fair and reasonable total charge for the cost of administer-
ing the estate * * * and it shall not allow aggregate compensa-
24
On the instant record, we find that the estate has failed
to persuade us that the personal representative performed any
extraordinary work of administering decedent’s probate estate (or
nonprobate estate).
- 28 -
tion in excess of that figure.” See Wolfe v. Turner, 299 A.2d