T.C. Memo. 2005-128
[…] limit, as respondent appears to argue, the aggregate amount of
the commissions allowable to an estate’s personal representative
and the fees allowable to an estate’s attorney to the maximum
compensation allowable to such personal representative under Md.
Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-601(b).
Respondent determined to allow the estate a deduction under
section 2053 of $7,500 for attorney’s fees. Respondent does not
argue, and the record does not establish, that the aggregate
amount of the commissions allowable to the estate’s personal
representative under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-601(b)
(i.e., $19,107) and the fees allowable to the estate’s attorney
under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-602, which respondent
allowed the estate to deduct under section 2053 (i.e., $7,500),
is not “a fair and reasonable total charge for the cost of
administering the estate” of decedent under Md. Code Ann., Est.
& Trusts, sec. 7-602(c).25
25
In respondent’s reply brief, respondent contends for the
first time that petitioner did not demonstrate “that the attor-
ney’s fees paid by the estate were for other than routine work of
the estate’s personal representative.”