T.C. Memo. 2011-60
[…] - 9 -
$6,138,000.11 Respondent also denied the deductions for predeath
and postdeath rent as well as the investment management fees.
OPINION
Section 2001(a) imposes a tax “on the transfer of the
taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of
the United States.” Section 2051 defines the taxable estate as
“the value of the gross estate” less applicable deductions.
Section 2031(a) specifies that the gross estate comprises “all
property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever
situated”, to the extent provided in sections 2033 through 2046.
Section 2033 broadly provides: “The value of the gross estate
shall include the value of all property to the extent of
the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”
Sections 2034 through 2046 explicitly mandate the inclusion
of several more narrowly defined classes of interests in
property. Among those specific sections is section 2036, which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
SEC. 2036. TRANSFERS WITH RETAINED LIFE ESTATE.