T.C. Memo. 2011-60
[…] Property Trusts and specific terms were not determined until
after her death, decedent’s occupation of the residence
constituted a tenancy-at-will recognized under New York law. See
N.Y. Real Prop. Law sec. 228 (McKinney 2006); Talamo v.
Spitzmiller, 23 N.E. 980 (N.Y. 1890). Decedent therefore had a
personal obligation to pay rent and was indebted to the Property
Trusts at the time she died. Accordingly, the estate is entitled
to a deduction for accrued rent as a debt of the decedent.
- 18 -
Deduction for Unpaid Rent and Investment Management Fees
Section 2053(a)(2) provides that “the value of the taxable
estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the
gross estate such amounts * * * for administration expenses * * *
as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under
which the estate is being administered.” Section 20.2053-3(a),
Estate Tax Regs., provides, in pertinent part: “The amounts
deductible from * * * [the] gross estate as ‘administration
expenses’ * * * are limited to such expenses as are actually and
necessarily incurred in the administration of the decedent’s