Estate of Kanter v. Comm'r
[…] We disagree. We begin our analysis by noting that there is no suggestion that respondent acted improperly in assessing the deficiencies and additions to tax set forth in the decisions that the Court entered in the Kanter deficiency cases or in filing a notice of Federal tax lien against the estate. In this regard, section 7485(a) provides in pertinent part that the filing of a notice of appeal from a Tax Court decision under section 7483 “shall not operate as a stay of assessment or collection of any portion of the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court” unless the taxpayer has filed with the Court (1) a bond in a sum fixed by the Tax Court (not exceeding double the amount of the portion of the deficiency being appealed) and with surety approved by the Tax Court or (2) a jeopardy bond.