Dixon v. Comm'r
[…] Respondent counters that, upon receiving the mandate of an appellate court, the lower court cannot vary it or examine it for any purpose other than execution, and that the Tax Court has fully complied in Dixon VI with the mandate of the Court of Appeals in Dixon V. We agree with respondent. The Courts of Appeals have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the District Courts in civil actions tried without a jury. Sec. 7482(a)(1). Upon such review, the Courts of Appeals “have power to affirm or, if the decision of the Tax - 17 - Court is not in accordance with law, to modify or to reverse the decision of the Tax Court, with or without remanding the case for a rehearing, as justice may require.” Sec. 7482(c)(1). Generally, perfection of an appeal of a decision or certification transfers jurisdiction of the case to the Court of Appeals; i.e., the jurisdiction of the trial court ceases and that of the Court of Appeals begins. Griggs v. Provident Consumer Disc.