127 T.C. No. 14
[…] Commissioner, supra at 655. We hold,
therefore, that the failure to identify the statutory provision
requiring respondent’s income adjustments in the notice of
deficiency does not render the notice invalid.
II. Additions to Tax
A. Respondent’s Burden of Production Under Section 7491(c)
Section 7491(c) was enacted by section 3001(a) of the
Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998
(RRA 1998), Pub. L. 105-206, 112 Stat. 726, and applies to court
proceedings arising in connection with examinations commencing
after July 22, 1998. RRA 1998 sec. 3001(c)(1), 112 Stat. 727.
Section 7491(c) provides:
- 10 -
SEC. 7491(c). Penalties.--Notwithstanding any other
provision of this title, the Secretary shall have the
burden of production in any court proceeding with
respect to the liability of any individual for any
penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed
by this title.
In order to satisfy his burden of production under section
7491(c), the Commissioner must produce evidence that it is
appropriate to impose the relevant penalty, addition to tax, or
additional amount (collectively, penalty). Higbee v.
Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001). However, section 7491(c)
does not require the Commissioner to introduce evidence regarding
reasonable cause, substantial authority, or similar provisions.
Id.; H. Conf. Rept. 105-599, at 241 (1998), 1998-3 C.B. 747, 995.