T.C. Memo. 2006-277
[…] a notice of deficiency for the years in issue and had the
opportunity to dispute such liabilities at his 2001 trial.
Accordingly, the Court will review the administrative record of
the levy for an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion has
occurred if the “Commissioner exercised * * * [his] discretion
- 9 -
arbitrarily, capriciously, or without sound basis in fact or
law.” Woodral v. Commissioner, 112 T.C. 19, 23 (1999).
Petitioner frivolously alleges without any evidentiary
support that respondent did not comply with the notice
requirements of section 6303. Section 6303(a) provides that “the
Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days,
after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section
6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax,
stating the amount and demanding payment thereof.” If the notice
is mailed, it shall be sent to the taxpayer’s last known address.
Sec. 6303(a). A notice of balance due constitutes a notice and
demand for payment for purposes of section 6303(a). Craig v.
Commissioner, 119 T.C. 252, 262-263 (2002). The record reflects