T.C. Memo. 2008-111
[…] section 274(n)(2)(E) and may deduct the full M&IE per diem rates
applicable to Dutch Harbor, Alaska, for the days he was working
in 2001 and 2002. He argues that 18 U.S.C. section 2191 (2000),
a criminal statute prohibiting cruel treatment of seamen, is a
Federal law that requires food or beverages to be provided to all
crew members on U.S. vessels. Therefore, petitioner contends
that he qualifies for the exception under section 274(n)(2)(E)
and may deduct the full M&IE per diem rates for the days he was
working aboard the Storm Petrel and the Poseidon during the years
in issue.
Title 18 U.S.C. section 2191 provides as follows:
Whoever, being the master or officer of a vessel of the
United States, on the high seas, or on any other waters
- 6 -
within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the
United States, flogs, beats, wounds, or without
justifiable cause, imprisons any of the crew of such
vessel, or withholds from them suitable food and
nourishment, or inflicts upon them any corporal or
other cruel and unusual punishment, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both. [Emphasis added.]
Petitioner interprets the prohibition against withholding food
from crew members, an express form of cruel and unusual
punishment under the statute, as a Federal law establishing an
affirmative duty of the master, officer, and owner of a vessel to