T.C. Memo. 2008-111
[…] the St. Lawrence Seaway, or the U.S. inland waterways that is of
- 7 -
a kind that would be required by Federal law to provide food or
beverages to crew members if operated at sea. (Thus, for
example, the provision for full deductibility would not apply
with respect to fishing boats or foreign vessels operating on the
inland waterways.)” (Emphasis added.)).
Moreover, there is a separate statutory provision that
imposes an affirmative duty to provide adequate nourishment to
seamen, but it specifically excludes fishing vessels from its
application. Title 46 U.S.C. section 10303 (2000) provides in
relevant part:
(a) A seaman shall be served at least 3 meals a day
that total at least 3,100 calories, including adequate
water and adequate protein, vitamins, and minerals in
accordance with the United States Recommended Daily
Allowances.
* * * * * *
(c) This section does not apply to a fishing or whaling
vessel or a yacht.
Petitioner argues further that maritime common law requires
that food or beverages be provided to the crew of fishing
vessels. Petitioner generally claims that maritime law requires
all vessels to be “seaworthy”, and that “seaworthiness” includes