[PUBLISH]
[…] entitled to deduct $16,161 for meals in 2001 and $10,507 in 2002. The IRS argued
those figures should be halved. The case was tried before the Tax Court on a
stipulated record.
The Tax Court examined several sources of law and determined that nothing
brought to its attention required the provision of food or beverages to seaman aboard
a fishing vessel. The court rejected Kurtz’s contention that 18 U.S.C. § 2191, a
3
criminal statute prohibiting the withholding of food from seamen, created an
affirmative duty to provide seamen food or beverage. It also determined that 46
U.S.C. § 10303, which provides that “a seaman shall be served at least 3 meals a day
that total at least 3,100 calories,” was inapplicable to Kurtz because it specifically
excepted from coverage seamen aboard “a fishing or whaling vessel or a yacht.” 46
U.S.C. § 10303(c). The court noted that federal law “specifically tailored to fishing
voyages is codified in 46 U.S.C. sections 10601 through 10603 … and does not