[PUBLISH]
[…] 10
shorter journeys from the obligation to provide food and water to the crew. Indeed,
46 U.S.C. § 10301(b) specifies that the requirements of Chapter 103 do not apply to
a “vessel on which the seamen are entitled by custom or agreement to share in the
profit or result of a voyage,” and 46 U.S.C. § 10303(c) provides that its guarantee of
the provision of meals does “not apply to a fishing or whaling vessel or a yacht.”
Federal statutory law simply does not require that meals be provided to crew members
of commercial fishing vessels.
C. Statutes Prohibiting the Withholding of Food
18 U.S.C. § 2191 states that “[w]hoever, being the master or officer of a vessel
of the United States, … withholds from [the crew] suitable food and nourishment …
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 46
U.S.C. § 11501 specifies that “[f]or continued willful disobedience to lawful
command or continued willful neglect of duty at sea, the seaman … may be confined,
on water and 1,000 calories, with full rations every 5th day, until the disobedience
ends.”