[PUBLISH]
[…] profit or result of a voyage,” and 46 U.S.C. § 10303(c) provides that its guarantee of
the provision of meals does “not apply to a fishing or whaling vessel or a yacht.”
Federal statutory law simply does not require that meals be provided to crew members
of commercial fishing vessels.
C. Statutes Prohibiting the Withholding of Food
18 U.S.C. § 2191 states that “[w]hoever, being the master or officer of a vessel
of the United States, … withholds from [the crew] suitable food and nourishment …
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 46
U.S.C. § 11501 specifies that “[f]or continued willful disobedience to lawful
command or continued willful neglect of duty at sea, the seaman … may be confined,
on water and 1,000 calories, with full rations every 5th day, until the disobedience
ends.” Kurtz argues that these statutes require the provision of food and water to the
crew. We disagree. Prohibiting the withholding of food is not tantamount to creating
an affirmative duty to make it available on the vessel.
11
D. Legislative History