[PUBLISH]
[…] acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” CBS, Inc.
v. PrimeTime 24 Joint Venture, 245 F.3d 1217, 1225-26 (11th Cir. 2001). As we
have written before, we “must presume that Congress said what it meant and meant
what it said.” Shotz v. City of Plantation, 344 F.3d 1161, 1167 (11th Cir. 2003).
Congress thus intended to exempt the masters of fishing vessels and vessels on
3
A “coastwise” voyage is one between a port in one State and a port in another State (except
an adjoining State) to which the provisions of Chapter 103 of Title 46 are inapplicable. 46 U.S.C.
§ 10501(a).
10
shorter journeys from the obligation to provide food and water to the crew. Indeed,
46 U.S.C. § 10301(b) specifies that the requirements of Chapter 103 do not apply to
a “vessel on which the seamen are entitled by custom or agreement to share in the
profit or result of a voyage,” and 46 U.S.C. § 10303(c) provides that its guarantee of
the provision of meals does “not apply to a fishing or whaling vessel or a yacht.”
Federal statutory law simply does not require that meals be provided to crew members
of commercial fishing vessels.