[PUBLISH]
[…] versus
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,
Respondent-Appellee.
__________________________
Appeal from the Decision of the
United States Tax Court
__________________________
(July 23, 2009)
Before BLACK and MARCUS, Circuit Judges, and QUIST,* District Judge.
*
Honorable Gordon J. Quist, United States District Judge for the Western District of
Michigan, sitting by designation.
QUIST, District Judge:
The Internal Revenue Code permits an individual to deduct from his federally
taxable income “amounts expended for meals . . . while away from home in the
pursuit of a trade or business.” 26 U.S.C. § 162(a)(2). This deduction is limited to
“50 percent of the amount” expended. 26 U.S.C. § 274(n)(1). There are, however,
exceptions to this limitation. One such exception permits a taxpayer to deduct 100
percent of the expense for “food or beverages required by any Federal law to be
provided to crew members of a commercial vessel.” 26 U.S.C. § 274(n)(2)(E)(i).
(italics added.) The sole question on appeal is whether this exception applies to
seamen aboard a fishing vessel. The Tax Court held that it did not. Our answer turns
on whether “any Federal law” requires food or beverage be provided to seamen