Andrew Banks v. Comm'r
[…] Sec. 6330(c)(1). Second, the taxpayer may raise any issue relevant to the unpaid tax or proposed collection action at the hearing, including challenges to the appropriateness of the collection action and offers of collection alternatives. Sec. 6330(c)(2)(A). Additionally, the taxpayer may contest the existence and amount of the underlying tax liability, but only if he did not receive a notice of deficiency or otherwise have an opportunity to dispute the tax liability. Sec. 6330(c)(2)(B). The appeals officer must determine whether the lien should be released. The appeals officer is required to take into consideration: (1) “verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law and administrative procedure have been met” (see sec. 6330(c)(3)(A), citing sec. 6330(c)(1)); (2) relevant issues raised by the taxpayer (see sec. 6330(c)(3)(B), citing sec. 6330(c)(2)); and (3) “whether any proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary” (see sec. 6330(c)(3)(C)). If the Office of Appeals then issues a - 9 - notice of determination to uphold the lien, the taxpayer may appeal the determination to this Court within 30 days (see secs. 6320(c), 6330(d)(1)), as Mr. Banks has done.