T.C. Memo. 2009-304
[…] Commissioner,
91 T.C. 926, 937 (1988) (to give “a rational meaning for the word
‘individual’ in section 6013(b)”, an SFR prepared under
section 6020(b) is not a “separate return” under
sec. 6013(b)(1)).
-19-
At trial Ms. Duma indicated that she did not know about an
obligation to pay estimated tax. However, the section 6654(a)
addition to tax is mandatory and must be imposed unless a
statutory exception applies, and there is no exception provided
for ignorance. See Recklitis v. Commissioner, 91 T.C. 874, 913
(1988). Reasonable cause is not an excuse for underpayment of
estimated tax. Sec. 1.6654-1(a)(1), Income Tax Regs. Section
6654(e)(3)(A) does provide that a taxpayer may avoid this
addition if she can show that “by reason of casualty, disaster,
or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to
tax would be against equity and good conscience”, but Ms. Duma
made no such showing.
Consequently, the addition to tax for failure to pay
estimated tax is sustained for 2004, in an amount yet to be
determined.
To reflect the foregoing,
Decision will be entered
under Rule 155.