T.C. Memo. 2009-304
[…] neglect”. Sec. 6651(a)(2). However, Ms. Duma has not alleged
any “reasonable cause” for her failure to pay, and we find none.
The amount of the failure-to-pay addition is one-half of
1 percent of “the amount shown as tax” for each month of the
delinquency, “not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate”. The
-17-
specific amount of Ms. Duma’s failure-to-pay addition for each
year will be calculated, according to this formula, after the
amount of her tax liability has been redetermined, taking into
account the parties’ concessions, see supra notes 2 and 3, and
our findings.
3. Addition to Tax for Failure To Pay Estimated Tax
Section 6654(a) imposes an addition to tax “in the case of
any underpayment of estimated tax by an individual”. A taxpayer
has an obligation to pay estimated tax for a particular year if
she has a “required annual payment” for that year. Sec. 6654(d).
A “required annual payment” is defined in section 6654(d)(1)(B)
as--
the lesser of--
(i) 90 percent of the tax shown on the