T.C. Memo. 2009-304
[…] that the stock itself would have been income to her when it was
initially awarded (and in the amount of its then value), and she
neither argued for nor established any entitlement to a deduction
for any loss on the sales. However, it seems more likely that
her impression of having received approximately $11,000 is the
result of her recalling the fourth Equiserve payment of $11,600
and forgetting the other three. In any event, she did not prove
that she received less than $30,432 in stock proceeds from
Equiserve.
II. Addition-to-Tax Issues
A. Burden of Production
Section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner “shall have
the burden of production * * * with respect to the liability of
any individual for any * * * addition to tax”. “The
Commissioner’s burden of production under section 7491(c) is to
produce evidence that it is appropriate to impose the relevant
* * * addition to tax”. Swain v. Commissioner, 118 T.C. 358, 363
(2002); see also Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446
(2001).