Olson v. Comm'r
[…] Olson did not prove that she had no reason to know that the loss reported on the joint return that she signed was erroneous. Rather, she could and should have known that the reported loss was erroneous. 3. Inequitable To Hold Liable (Section 6015(b)(1)(D)) As for the requirement of section 6015(b)(1)(D), Ms. Olson did not show that “it is inequitable to hold * * * [her] liable for the deficiency in tax”. The statute provides that this judgment on the equities is to be made “taking into account all the facts and circumstances”.9 Since this “inequitable” 9 See also sec. 1.6015-2(d), Income Tax Regs. (26 C.F.R.) (“All of the facts and circumstances are considered in determining whether it is inequitable to hold a requesting spouse jointly and severally liable for an understatement. One relevant factor for this purpose is whether the requesting spouse significantly benefitted, directly or indirectly, from the understatement. A significant benefit is any benefit in excess of normal support. Evidence of direct or indirect benefit may consist of transfers of property or rights to property, including transfers that may be received several years after the year of the understatement. Thus, for example, if a requesting spouse receives property (including life insurance proceeds) from the nonrequesting spouse that is beyond normal support and traceable to items omitted from gross income that are attributable to the nonrequesting spouse, the requesting spouse will be considered to have received significant benefit from those items. Other factors that may also be taken into account, if the situation (continued...) -17- requirement under section 6015(b)(1)(D) is equivalent to the “inequitable” requirement under section 6015(f)(1), which is discussed below in part II.C, we relegate our analysis to that part of this opinion. In sum, Ms.