Schropp v. Comm'r
[…] Schropp’s OIC, but we review the supplemental notice of determination, see Kelby v. Commissioner, 130 T.C. 79, 86 (2008), and that supplemental notice did address the offer that Mr. Schropp made to compromise his liability for the year 2005 and 7 additional years. As a result, we have jurisdiction to review the Office of Appeals’ consideration of that 8-year proposal. However, our jurisdiction in this case is limited to reviewing only the decision to sustain the NFTL as to 2005.9 3. Hearing procedures In the case of a notice of lien, section 6320(c) provides that the procedures for the agency-level CDP hearing before the Office of Appeals are set forth in section 6330(c): First, the IRS appeals officer must “obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.” Sec. 6330(c)(1).10 The 9 See Sullivan v.