Schropp v. Comm'r
[…] Schropp, the (continued...) - 18 - notice of determination and the supplemental notice both set forth the IRS’s compliance with these requirements; and because Mr. Schropp made no challenge as to verification in his petition (or in his recent filing), no verification issues under section 6330(c)(1) are at issue. Second, the taxpayer may “raise at the hearing any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including” challenges to the appropriateness of the collection action and offers of collection alternatives. Sec. 6330(c)(2)(A). Mr. Schropp’s contentions pertain to that second set of issues, which we will discuss below.