T.C. Memo. 2010-71
[…] Craca, made under penalty of perjury pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
section 1746,2 in lieu of an affidavit. Ms. Craca is a
settlement officer in the IRS’s Office of Appeals, and her
declaration incorporates documents in the record of Mr. Schropp’s
collection due process (CDP) hearing held before the Office of
Appeals pursuant to section 6320(b) and (c). Mr. Schropp, who is
an attorney and represents himself in this case, opposes
respondent’s motion and moves for summary judgment in his own
favor. However, his supporting “Statement” is not an affidavit
2
Title 28 U.S.C. section 1746 provides in part as follows:
Wherever, under any law of the United States or
under any rule * * * made pursuant to law [i.e.,
including Rule 121], any matter is required or
permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or
proved by the sworn * * * affidavit, in writing of the
person making the same * * *, such matter may, with
like force and effect, be supported, evidenced,
established, or proved by the unsworn declaration
* * *, in writing of such person which is subscribed by
him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in
substantially the following form:
* * * * * * *
(2) If executed within the United States, its
territories, possessions, or commonwealths: “I declare
(or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury
that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on
(date). (Signature)”.
Consistent with that provision, Ms. Craca’s declaration
concludes, “Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1746, I declare under penalty
of perjury that the foregoing declaration is true and correct.”
- 4 -
(because it is not sworn),3 and it is not an unsworn statement in