T.C. Memo. 2010-71
[…] this case did not address Mr. Schropp’s OIC, but we review the
supplemental notice of determination, see Kelby v. Commissioner,
130 T.C. 79, 86 (2008), and that supplemental notice did address
the offer that Mr. Schropp made to compromise his liability for
the year 2005 and 7 additional years. As a result, we have
jurisdiction to review the Office of Appeals’ consideration of
that 8-year proposal. However, our jurisdiction in this case is
limited to reviewing only the decision to sustain the NFTL as to
2005.9
3. Hearing procedures
In the case of a notice of lien, section 6320(c) provides
that the procedures for the agency-level CDP hearing before the
Office of Appeals are set forth in section 6330(c):
First, the IRS appeals officer must “obtain verification
from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or
administrative procedure have been met.” Sec. 6330(c)(1).10 The
9
See Sullivan v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-4, 97 TCM
(CCH) 1010, 1015 (2009) (“We therefore proceed to evaluate the
appeals officer’s exercise of discretion in rejecting the OICs,
taking into account all the liabilities that were proposed to be
compromised, even though we do not have jurisdiction to review
the collection of all those liabilities”).
10
In the case of the lien filed against Mr. Schropp, the
(continued...)
- 18 -
notice of determination and the supplemental notice both set
forth the IRS’s compliance with these requirements; and because
Mr. Schropp made no challenge as to verification in his petition
(or in his recent filing), no verification issues under
section 6330(c)(1) are at issue.
Second, the taxpayer may “raise at the hearing any relevant
issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including”
challenges to the appropriateness of the collection action and
offers of collection alternatives. Sec. 6330(c)(2)(A).
Mr. Schropp’s contentions pertain to that second set of issues,
which we will discuss below.
Additionally, the taxpayer may contest the existence and