Schussel v. Werfel
[…] of the amount fraudulently transferred. See, e.g., Lowy v. Comm'r,

35 T.C. 393, 394 (1960); cf. also United States v. Verduchi, 434

F.3d 17, 21-22 & n.6, 25 (1st Cir. 2006) (under Rhode Island

fraudulent transfer law--but not section 6901--treating the IRS's

claim       against      the   transferor     as   including     the   accumulated

interest).        Thus, for example, if the taxpayer owes $100 in taxes,

upon    which      $30    in   interest     accrues,   and    the   taxpayer       then




       11
        Section 6601 provides that, generally, "[i]f any amount of
tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last
date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at [the
federally-set rate] shall be paid for the period from such last
date to the date paid." 26 U.S.C. § 6601(a). Generally, that
interest has to be paid upon notice and demand, and almost any
reference in the tax code to a "tax" must be read to include
section 6601 interest. Id. § 6601(e)(1).

                                          -11-