Schussel v. Werfel
[…] debt) and ran under section 6601 at the same rate and from the same

date as against the original taxpayer on the underlying tax debt.

Essentially, the IRS argues that where state law provides the basis

for   transferee      liability,    the    ratio   of    IRS   debt    to     assets

transferred on the date of transfer operates as a toggle switch to

pick whether state or federal law controls prejudgment interest.

           The language of the two statutes is sufficiently abstract

that it could be read as providing partial support for the IRS.

Under section 6901, transferee liability is to be assessed and

collected "in the same manner and subject to the same provisions

and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which

the liabilities were incurred."           26 U.S.C. § 6901(a).         And the tax

interest statute, section 6601, provides that "[a]ny reference in

this title [except for in the subchapter relating to deficiency

procedures] to any tax imposed . . . shall be deemed also to refer