United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C. § 6901. Section 6901 specifies the procedures by which the
IRS may administratively assert (among other claims) state law
remedies for fraudulent transfers, subject to challenge in tax
court.9 While the procedures are federal, state substantive law
controls in determining whether and to what extent the transferee
is liable. See Frank Sawyer Trust of May 1992 v. Comm'r, 712 F.3d
597, 602-03 (1st Cir. 2013).10 Here, nearly all of the transfers
are covered by the now-repealed Massachusetts Uniform Fraudulent
Conveyance Act ("MUFCA"). Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, §§ 1 et seq.
(1995). The few made after October 1996 fall under the
Massachusetts Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("MUFTA"). Id. §§ 1
et seq. (2014).
9
Section 6901 provides, as most relevant here, that "[t]he
amount[]" of "[t]he liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee
of property" "of a taxpayer" "shall . . . be assessed, paid, and
collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and
limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the
liabilities were incurred." 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a).
10
There is a federal fraudulent transfer law, see 28 U.S.C.
§ 3304, but neither party suggests that the government has invoked
it here. See generally id. § 3002(2) (excluding the tax court from
the definition of "court" for that chapter).
-9-