United States Court of Appeals
[…] transferee's own liability (not just on the taxpayer's underlying
debt) and ran under section 6601 at the same rate and from the same
date as against the original taxpayer on the underlying tax debt.
Essentially, the IRS argues that where state law provides the basis
for transferee liability, the ratio of IRS debt to assets
transferred on the date of transfer operates as a toggle switch to
pick whether state or federal law controls prejudgment interest.
The language of the two statutes is sufficiently abstract
that it could be read as providing partial support for the IRS.
Under section 6901, transferee liability is to be assessed and
collected "in the same manner and subject to the same provisions
and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which
the liabilities were incurred." 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a). And the tax
interest statute, section 6601, provides that "[a]ny reference in
this title [except for in the subchapter relating to deficiency
procedures] to any tax imposed . . . shall be deemed also to refer
to interest imposed by this section on such tax." Id.