Schussel v. Werfel
[…] IRS may administratively assert (among other claims) state law

remedies for fraudulent transfers, subject to challenge in tax

court.9    While the procedures are federal, state substantive law

controls in determining whether and to what extent the transferee

is liable.    See Frank Sawyer Trust of May 1992 v. Comm'r, 712 F.3d

597, 602-03 (1st Cir. 2013).10           Here, nearly all of the transfers

are covered by the now-repealed Massachusetts Uniform Fraudulent

Conveyance Act ("MUFCA").          Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, §§ 1 et seq.

(1995).       The    few   made    after   October   1996   fall   under   the

Massachusetts Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("MUFTA").             Id. §§ 1

et seq. (2014).



      9
        Section 6901 provides, as most relevant here, that "[t]he
amount[]" of "[t]he liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee
of property" "of a taxpayer" "shall . . . be assessed, paid, and
collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and
limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the
liabilities were incurred." 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a).
      10
        There is a federal fraudulent transfer law, see 28 U.S.C.
§ 3304, but neither party suggests that the government has invoked
it here. See generally id. § 3002(2) (excluding the tax court from
the definition of "court" for that chapter).