T.C. Memo. 2016-142
[…] not including the date on which respondent issued the notice of liability to each of
them, see Patterson v. Sims, 281 F.2d 577, 580 (5th Cir. 1960). On the record
before us, we find that the prejudgment or prenotice interest period should begin
on the date on which FFI’s tax liability for its taxable year 2001 was required to be
paid.
We consider now the rate that should be used in calculating prejudgment or
prenotice interest in the case of each of Mr. Weintraut and Ms. Fankhauser (and
Mr. Fankhauser depending on the results of the Rule 155 computations as dis-
cussed above). Ind. Code Ann. sec. 34-51-4-9 (LexisNexis 2008) establishes the
prejudgment interest rate where an award for tortious conduct has been made “at
the simple rate of interest determined by the court.” However, under that statute,
“[t]he rate set by the court may not be less than six percent (6%) per year and not
[be] more than ten percent (10%) per year.”
- 262 -
[*262] Ind. Code Ann. sec. 24-4.6-1-103 (LexisNexis 2013) establishes the
prejudgment interest rate at 8 percent per year where an award has been made, as
follows:
(a) * * * on money due on any instrument in writing which
does not specify a rate of interest and which is not covered by IC