T.C. Memo. 2016-142
[…] unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; * * *
In order to establish that FFI’s transfers to each of Mr. Fankhauser, Mr.
Weintraut, and Ms. Fankhauser in the SPR transactions under the SPRA were
fraudulent under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-14(2)(A), respondent must show
that (1) FFI did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for those
transfers (reasonably equivalent value requirement)164 and (2) at the time of FFI’s
164
We use the same defined term “reasonably equivalent value requirement”
when referring to the requirement in Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-14(2) that we
used when referring to the requirement in Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-15. That is
because that requirement is identical in each of those provisions.
- 234 -
[*234] transfers FFI “was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small
in relation to the business or transaction” (unreasonably small asset requirement).
With respect to the reasonably equivalent value requirement in Ind. Code
Ann. sec. 32-18-2-14(2)(A), petitioners did not dispute, and we found in our con-
sideration of whether each of Mr. Fankhauser, Mr. Weintraut, and Ms. Fankhauser