T.C. Memo. 2016-142
[…] None-
theless, we will address petitioners’ argument in support of their position with
respect to respondent’s claim for prenotice interest.
Petitioners argue that they “any delay in issuing such notice [of transferee
liability to each petitioner] was attributable entirely to Respondent’s delay in
prosecuting this matter.” As a result, petitioners maintain, under Ind. Code Ann.
sec. 32-18-2-18(c)173 “the equities do not require an award of [prenotice] interest”
172
(...continued)
period at issue therein. See id. at 1084, 1088.
173
Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(c) provides that if a creditor is entitled
under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(b) to a judgment that is based upon the
value of the assets that the debtor transfers in a transfer that is fraudulent under the
Indiana UFTA, “the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the
asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.”
(continued...)
- 241 -
[*241] in the instant cases, just as “the equities * * * [did] not require an award of
[prenotice] interest” in Stanko v. Commissioner, 209 F.3d at 1088. Petitioners’
argument assumes that there was a “delay” in the issuance of the respective notices