T.C. Memo. 2016-142
[…] Code
Ann. secs. 32-18-2-14(2) and 32-18-2-15 in support of respondent’s claim that
each of Mr. Fankhauser, Mr. Weintraut, and Ms. Fankhauser is liable for that
FFI’s unpaid 2001 deficiency liability.159 We address only Ind. Code Ann. sec.
32-18- 2-15. That is because our analysis under that provision resolves that issue
in respondent’s favor as to that claim.
Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-15, which applies to a creditor’s claim that
arose before the transfer was made by the debtor, provides in pertinent part:
159
If a transfer is fraudulent under Ind. Code sec. 32-18-2-14(2) or 32-18-2-
15, the transfer is voidable under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-17(a)(1). If a
transfer is voidable under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-17(a)(1), under Ind. Code
Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(b)(1) “the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the
asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) [Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-
2-18(c)], or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is
less.” That judgment “may be entered against [inter alia] * * * the first transferee
of the asset” transferred. We found above that each of Mr. Fankhauser, Mr. Wein-
traut, and Ms. Fankhauser is a first transferee of FFI under Ind. Code Ann. sec.
32-18-2-18(b)(1).
- 223 -