T.C. Memo. 2010-172
[…] proceedings in the District Court and the recently concluded
proceedings in the bankruptcy court. However, the Ohio UFTA does
not require a creditor to prove that it exercised all reasonable
efforts to collect the liability from the transferor before
proceeding against the transferee. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. secs.
1336.01-1336.11.
Accordingly, we conclude that the distributions of cash from
the bankruptcy estate to petitioner during June 2002 and October
2003 were fraudulent transfers under Ohio law.9
Generally, a taxpayer may challenge the underlying tax
liability of the transferor. Sec. 6901(a) (underlying tax
liability shall be “assessed, paid, and collected in the same
manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in
the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were
incurred”); see also United States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 539
(1995) (“certain transferees may litigate the tax liabilities of
the transferor; if the transfer qualifies as a fraudulent
conveyance under state law, the Code treats the transferee as the
taxpayer”); L.V. Castle Inv. Group, Inc. v.