T.C. Summary Opinion 2012-35
[…] property. See Wickersham v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2011-178. A property’s
status as rental property does not prevent this Court from finding that the property is
9
the taxpayer’s principal residence. See Clapham v. Commissioner, 63 T.C. 505,
511-512 (1975).
For 2008 petitioner claimed a homestead exemption for the Highpoint Drive
property. On petitioner’s assessment record, the Highpoint Drive property is
identified as class 3 property. Under Alabama law, class 3 property includes “[a]ll
agricultural, forest, and residential property”. Ala. Code. sec. 40-8-1(a)
(LexisNexis 2011). “Residential property” includes “[r]eal property, used by the
owner thereof exclusively as the owner’s single-family dwelling.” Ala. Code. sec.
40-8-1(b)(6). Class 3 property in Mobile County also includes a residential
property where the owner not only uses the property as the owner’s dwelling but
also rents a room or portion of the property to a tenant. See Howell v. Malone, 388
So. 2d 908, 914-915 (Ala. 1980).