T.C. Memo. 2016-115
[…] in exchange and was insolvent at that time or became insolvent as a result of the
transfer. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 44-1005.
As noted above, the stock sale resulted in Berlinetta’s making transfers to
petitioners, not Slone Broadcasting’s. Because there were no transfers made by
Slone Broadcasting, the debtor, we hold that Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 44-1005
cannot be applied to the stock sale. See Alterman Trust v. Commissioner, at *67
(“AC did not make any transfers to petitioners in the stock sale to the MidCoast
acquisition vehicles.”).
3. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 44-1004(A)(1)
The UFTA also has an actual fraud provision. A transfer by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, regardless of whether the creditor’s claim arose before
or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer “[w]ith actual intent
to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec.
44-1004(A)(1). Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 44-1004(B) sets forth the following 11
factors that may be considered when determining whether actual intent exists:
- 20 -
[*20] 1. The transfer or obligation was to an insider.