T.C. Memo. 2016-115
[…] respected, we will apply the UFTA to the transaction to determine whether
petitioners may be held substantively liable for Slone Broadcasting’s unpaid taxes
under Arizona law. Respondent asserts that petitioners are liable under the
constructive fraud provisions found in Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. secs. 44-1004(A)(2)
and 44-1005 and for actual fraud under Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 44-1004(A)(1).
We will address each in turn.
For purposes of the UFTA, a “creditor” is defined as a person who has a
right to payment, and a “debtor” is a person who is liable for making the payment.
Id. sec. 44-1001(2), (3), (5). A transfer is broadly defined as “every mode, direct
or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or
parting with an asset or an interest in an asset and includes payment of money,
release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” Id. sec. 44-1001(9).
- 18 -
[*18] 1. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 44-1004(A)(2)
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 44-1004(A)(2) provides that a transfer made by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor
if the debtor made the transfer * * * without receiving a reasonably