T.C. Memo. 2016-119
[…] Grp., Inc. v. Commissioner, 465 F.3d 1243, 1248 (11th
Cir. 2006).
We must determine whether respondent has shown that petitioners are liable
as transferees.
II. Petitioners’ Transferee Status Under Oregon Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
We apply Oregon State law to determine whether petitioners are liable, as
transferees, for the unpaid tax of MAC since the transaction took place in Oregon.
See Commissioner v. Stern, 357 U.S. 39, 45 (1958). Oregon has adopted the
Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA), codified at chapter 95 of the Oregon
Statutes. See Or. Rev. Stat. secs. 95.200 to 95.310 (2015). The Oregon Uniform
Fraudulent Transfer Act (OUFTA) broadly defines “transfer” as “every mode,
direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of
or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes a payment of
money, a release, a lease and the creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” Id. sec.
95.200(12). Where a debtor transfers property to a transferee and thereby avoids
- 31 -
[*31] creditor claims, OUFTA provides creditors with certain remedies against the
transferee. See id. sec. 95.260.
Under Oregon common law, the creditor must prove a fraudulent transfer by