T.C. Memo. 2016-119
[…] requirement is absent from Or. Rev. Stat. sec. 95.240, and the Or. Rev. Stat. sec.
95.270(1) good faith defense does not apply to Or. Rev. Stat. sec. 95.240. Nor can
petitioners claim the good-faith defense to reduce the amount of the liability under
Or. Rev. Stat. sec. 95.270(5) as we have found the Marshalls to have had at least
constructive knowledge. Further, we find that the three elements of Or. Rev. Stat.
sec. 95.240(1) are met and that petitioners are liable as transferees of MAC under
Oregon law.
- 38 -
[*38] 1. Claim
“Claim” is defined expansively as a “right to payment.” Id. sec. 95.200(3).
A right to payment constitutes a claim regardless of whether it is “reduced to
judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Id. A “creditor” is
any person who has a “claim”. Id. sec. 95.200(4). Given this broad definition,
transfers are fraudulent as to creditors whose claims have not been finally
determined, and even as to creditors whose claims are not yet due. See Zahra
Spiritual Tr. v.