John Alterman Trust v. Comm'r
[…] Thus, it is not relevant whether there was reasonably equivalent value exchanged in the stock sale to the MidCoast acquisition vehicles. Accordingly, the Commissioner has not shown a fraudulent transfer from AC to the shareholders under FUFTA sec. 726.106(1).94 D. There Was No Actual Fraud Under FUFTA Sec. 726.105(1)(a) and (2). Another way the Commissioner can establish a fraudulent transfer is by actual fraud under FUFTA sec. 726.105(1)(a). Under this section the Commissioner must prove that the IRS is a creditor of the debtor regardless of when the claim arose and that a transfer was made by a debtor “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”95 Actual intent to defraud can be shown through several badges of fraud.