Affirmed by published opinion. Judge DAVIS wrote the opinion, in which Judge NIEMEYER joined. Judge WYNN wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] Id. As explained in the preceding section, the Commissioner failed to prove the December 1 transfer should be collapsed with the November 13-14 transfers for NCUFTA purposes. Thus, just as under § 39-23.5, the Commissioner failed to prove Tarcon did not receive “reasonably equivalent value” for its cash. Accordingly, § 39-23.4(a)(2) does not provide a basis for holding the Former Shareholders liable as transferees for Tarcon’s 2003 taxes.
3.
The third and last NCUFTA subsection the Commissioner relies upon is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(l). That subsection provides that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer “[wjith intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debt- or.” Id. The statute provides thirteen non-exclusive “factors” for determining whether a debtor had the requisite fraudulent intent. The Tax Court considered seven of them relevant to the facts here:
(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; ...