Affirmed by published opinion. Judge DAVIS wrote the opinion, in which Judge NIEMEYER joined. Judge WYNN wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] Stem, 357 U.S. at 41-42, 78 S.Ct. 1047. Having avoided deciding that procedural question, it held the Commissioner could not prevail because “Kentucky statutes govern the question of the beneficiary’s liability,” and under Kentucky law Stern was not liable to her deceased husband’s creditors. Id. at 42, 78 S.Ct. 1047.
Thus, to collect taxes from an alleged transferee, the Commissioner must prevail on each of these independent requirements, one procedural and governed by federal law, the other substantive and governed by state law. The burden of proof on each is on the Commissioner. 26 U.S.C. § 6902(a) (“In proceedings before the Tax Court the burden of proof shall be upon the Secretary to show that a petitioner is liable as a transferee of property of a taxpayer ... ”).6
B.
In the instant case, the Commissioner seeks to collect from the Former Shareholders the taxes Tarcon owed for 2003 and did not pay.