Affirmed by published opinion. Judge DAVIS wrote the opinion, in which Judge NIEMEYER joined. Judge WYNN wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] D.
We turn now to the state-law bases for the Former Shareholders’ alleged substantive liability. The first three arise under North Carolina’s version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, the NCUFTA. The fourth arises under North Carolina common law.
1.
We begin with the first of the three NCUFTA provisions relied on by the Commissioner: N.C. Gen.Stat. § 39-23.5. That subsection provides in pertinent part that a “transfer” made by a debtor “is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made,” if the debtor (1) made the transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange,” and (2) “was insolvent at that time” or “became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” Id.