Affirmed by published opinion. Judge DAVIS wrote the opinion, in which Judge NIEMEYER joined. Judge WYNN wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] See Stern, 357 U.S. at 43, 78 S.Ct. 1047. These procedures “proved unduly cumbersome, however, in comparison with the summary administrative remedy allowed against the taxpayer himself.” Id. Thus, in 1926 Congress authorized the Commissioner to collect taxes from transferees of a taxpayer’s assets “by the procedure provided in the [Internal Revenue Code] for the enforcement of tax deficiencies.” Id. (quoting S.Rep. No. 52, 69th Cong., 1st Sess. 30). It enacted the predecessor of 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a), which today in pertinent part (only non-substantive revisions having been made since 1926) reads as follows:
Method of collection. — The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
(1) Income, estate, and gift taxes.—
(A) Transferees. — The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property—
(i) of a taxpayer in the case of a tax imposed by subtitle A (relating to income taxes) ...
26 U.S.C. § 6901(a) (emphasis added). A “transferee” includes a “donee, heir, legatee, devisee, [or] distributee.” Id. § 6901(h).