dissenting:
[…] United States, 305 F.2d 787 (8th Cir.1962)); see also Rice’s Toyota World, Inc. v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 752 F.2d 89, 91 (4th Cir.1985) (holding that the form of a transaction may be disregarded as a sham for tax purposes if the taxpayer “was motivated by no business purposes other than obtaining tax benefits”).
B.
Having determined that the relevant transaction for review is not the stock sale, but the effective liquidation of Tarcon, the next issue for consideration is whether, with respect to that transaction, the former shareholders are “transferees” within the meaning of § 6901. If they are, then North Carolina law applies to determine the “existence and extent” of their liability. Stern, 357 U.S. at 45, 78 S.Ct. 1047.
Under § 6901, a “transferee of property” is liable for income taxes “in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the ease of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred” by the taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a). A “transferee” is further defined as including a “donee, heir, legatee, devisee, and distributee.” Id. § 6901(h).