T.C. Memo. 2017-138
[…] transactions, the strength of the shareholders’ position becomes clearer. Let’s look
at the redemption first. Minnesota law expressly defines a corporation’s
redemption of stock as a form of corporate distribution. “A distribution may be in
the form of a * * * redemption”. Minn. Stat. Ann. sec. 302A.011 subdiv. 10 (West
Supp. 2017). The redemption here falls within this definition, and the parties
don’t dispute this. When a Minnesota corporation makes a distribution, the
MBCA supersedes all other Minnesota statutes. See Minn. Stat. Ann. sec.
302A.551 subdiv. 3(d) (West Supp. 2011). The MBCA specifically displaces
normal rules of fraudulent transfers: “[T]he provisions of sections 513.41 to
513.51 [(the MUFTA)] do not apply to distributions made by a corporation”. Id.
- 32 -
[*32] The Commissioner urges us to ignore this plain language by citing McGraw
v. Commissioner, 384 F.3d 965 (8th Cir. 2004), aff’g on other grounds Butler v.
Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-314, 2002 WL 31882859.17 The Eighth Circuit