T.C. Memo. 2017-138
[…] Commissioner, 24 F. App’x 825, 826 (9th Cir. 2001) (noting that
tax liability becomes “fixed at the close of the tax years in question”), aff’g T.C.
Memo. 2000-66. The parties agree that although the Commissioner’s claim here
was contingent, it’s nonetheless a claim under MUFTA, even if the tax liability
isn’t fixed at the time a possibly fraudulent transfer occurred. See, e.g., Scott v.
Commissioner, 117 F.2d 36, 38 (8th Cir. 1941); Stuart v. Commissioner, 144 T.C.
235 (2015), vacated and remanded, 841 F.3d 777 (8th Cir. 2016).13
The IRS can collect on fraudulent transfers under section 6901. Section
6901(a)(1) provides that the liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee “shall
* * * be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same
provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the
liabilities were incurred.” The Code defines the term “transferee” broadly,
including “donee, heir, legatee, devisee, and distributee.” Sec. 6901(h).
A transferee liable under section 6901 can also be liable for the taxpayer’s
penalties and interest. See Kreps v. Commissioner, 42 T.C. 660, 670 (1964), aff’d,