People v. Gauger
[…] The State cites circumstantial evidence that defendant used fictitious Facebook accounts to contact Carswell’s friends and to download pictures and information about her that were not available to the general public. ¶ 18 Defendant was convicted of aggravated stalking. To convict him of stalking, as charged here, the State had to prove that defendant knowingly engaged “in a course of conduct directed at” Carswell that he knew or should have known would cause a reasonable person to “fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person” or “suffer other emotional distress.” Id. § 12-7.3(a)(1), (a)(2). The statute defines “course of conduct” as follows: “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person’s property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic communications.” Id. § 12-7.3(c)(1). Stalking becomes aggravated stalking if the defendant, inter alia, violates an order of protection.