People v. Coty, 2018 IL App (1st) 162383
[…] Id.
We now unequivocally hold that they should.
¶ 70 Intellectually disabled individuals, just like juveniles, are less culpable, where the
deficiencies associated with intellectual disability “diminish their personal culpability.”
Atkins, 536 U.S. at 318. Indeed, “clinical definitions of [intellectual disability] require not only
subaverage intellectual functioning, but also significant limitations in adaptive skills such as
communication, self-care, and self-direction that became manifest before age 18.” Id.; see also
730 ILCS 5/5-1-13 (West 2014) (defining intellectual disability as “sub-average general
intellectual functioning generally originating during the developmental period and associated
with impairment in adaptive behavior reflected in delayed maturation or reduced learning
ability or inadequate social adjustment”). Intellectually disabled persons “frequently know the
difference between right and wrong and are competent to stand trial,” but “by definition[,] they
have diminished capacities to understand and process information, to communicate, to abstract