Turner, Albert James
[…] Defense counsel raised this concern to the trial court, and the court responded that it would decide whether to poll the jury if and when Doggett testified about his observations. Doggett, however, never testified before the trial court about his observations of the jurors. The trial court refused to poll the jury, but it did instruct the prosecutors to monitor the social 35 See e.g., Bustamante v. State, 106 S.W.3d 738, 743–44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (mistrial not required when jurors are given an effective instruction to disregard outside information); Art. 35.16(a)(10) (“[I]f the juror states that the juror feels able, notwithstanding such opinion, to render an impartial verdict upon the law and the evidence, the court, if satisfied that the juror is impartial and will render such verdict, may, in its discretion, admit the juror as competent to serve in such case.”). 36 Barber, 737 S.W.2d at 829–30. 37 See Mays v. State, 318 S.W.3d 368, 376–78 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (holding that it was not an abuse of discretion for the trial to refuse to poll the jurors about their potential exposure to media coverage of the case).