Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, et al. v. Perennial Solar, LLC,
[…] or 7-207.2 do not apply, any person attempting to construct a generating system must apply
for and receive a CPCN permit pursuant to §7-207(b)(1)(i). Although Perennial meets the
threshold for an exemption under §7-207.2, it doesn’t satisfy the requirements of §7-207.1
because the proposed SEGS would produce less than 25 megawatts but none of the
electricity will be used onsite. See §7-207.1(a)(2). If the project had qualified for a CPCN
exemption, Perennial would need to obtain the Commission’s approval, see §§7-207.1(b)
and 7-207.2(b), along with any approvals or permits required by other State and local
government agencies.
Once the application is submitted, the PSC is required to provide notice to interested
parties, including “the governing body of each county or municipal corporation in which
any portion of the generating station . . . is proposed to be constructed[.]” PUA §7-2-
7(c)(1)(ii). Additionally, the “Department of Planning shall forward the application to each
appropriate State unit and unit of local government for review, evaluation, and comment
regarding the significance of the proposal to State, area-wide, and local plans or programs.”