Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, et al. v. Perennial Solar, LLC,
[…] an entire field of law is the comprehensiveness with which the General Assembly has
legislated in the field.”). In light of the comprehensiveness of PUA §7-207, we hold that
state law impliedly preempts local zoning regulation of SEGS that require a CPCN. We
explain.
In regard to generating stations, PUA §7-207 “defines the nature and extent of the
PSC’s regulatory powers and responsibilities.” Howard County v. Potomac Electric Power
Co., 319 Md. 511, 518 (1990). Specifically, it details the application process required to
construct a generating station in Maryland. According to PUA §7-207(b)(1)(i), a person
may not begin construction of a generating station “[u]nless a certificate of public
convenience and necessity for the construction is first obtained from the [PSC.]”
Two sections, §§7-207.1 and 7-207.2, provide exemptions from the general §7-207
application process for certain types of generating systems. §7-207.1 allows an exemption
for generating systems that: (i) are constructed to produce less than 70 megawatts, with