Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, et al. v. Perennial Solar, LLC,
[…] defined as “a Common Carrier Company, Electric Company, Gas Company, Sewage
Disposal Company, Telegraph Company, Telephone Company, Water Company, or any
combination of public service companies.” PUA §1-101(x)(1). It is undisputed that
Perennial is not a public service company. The statute does not state, however, that the
12
PSC’s jurisdiction is limited to public service companies only. In fact, the statute expressly
provides that “[t]he powers and duties listed in this title do not limit the scope of the general
powers and duties of the Commission provided for by this division.” PUA §2-113(b).
PUA §7-207(b)(1)(i) states that “a person may not begin construction in the State
of a generating station” until a CPCN permit is obtained. A “person” is defined as an
“individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, or representative
of any kind and any partnership, firm, association, corporation or other entity.” PUA §1-
101(u).