Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, Maryland v. Perennial Solar, LLC,
[…] Queen Anne’s Counties (collectively, “the Counties”) have adopted specific solar
regulations as part of their planning and zoning authority.15
15
In 2011, each of these jurisdictions adopted amendments to their respective land
use ordinances identifying suitable locations for utility scale solar facilities in their
17
The Counties argue that PU § 7-207 does not preempt their right to regulate SEGS
through their planning and zoning authority conferred by the Express Powers Act, Maryland
Code, Local Government Article (“LG”) § 10-324(b)(1), in which the General Assembly has
determined that it is a state policy that “the orderly development and use of land and
structures requires comprehensive regulation through the implementation of planning and
zoning controls.” The General Assembly has expressly delegated planning and zoning
authority to local government. LG § 110-324(b)(2); Maryland Code, Land Use Article
(“LU”) § 4-101(a)(2).
As part of our preemption analysis, we must consider the provisions of the