MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 1
The citation for child seduction by a child care worker should have been to subsection (m).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-625 | November 15, 2018 Page 4 of 13
enforcement officer” as used in subsection (o), respectively. Greer did not
object to any of the final instructions. Using a general verdict form, the jury
found Greer guilty as charged. On February 14, 2018, the trial court sentenced
Greer to three years. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
Discussion & Decision
1. Final Instructions
[8] As pertinent here, I.C. § 35-42-4-7 defines child seduction under separate
subsections as follows:
(m) If a person who:
(1) is at least eighteen (18) years of age; and
(2) is the:
***
(B) child care worker for;
a child at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18)
years of age;
engages with the child in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct
(as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching
with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the
child or the adult, the person commits child seduction.
(n) A person who:
(1) has or had a professional relationship with a child at
least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18)
years of age whom the person knows to be at least sixteen
(16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) may exert undue influence on the child because of the
person’s current or previous professional relationship
with the child; and
(3) uses or exerts the person’s professional relationship to
engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as
defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching
with the child with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual
desires of the child or the person;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-625 | November 15, 2018 Page 5 of 13
commits child seduction.
(o) A law enforcement officer who:
(1) is at least five (5) years older than a child who is:
(A) at least sixteen (16) years of age; and
(B) less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) has contact with the child while acting within the scope
of the law enforcement officer’s official duties with respect
to the child; and
(3) uses or exerts the law enforcement officer’s professional
relationship with the child to engage with the child in:
(A) sexual intercourse;
(B) other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-
221.5); or
(C) any fondling or touching with the child with the
intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the
child or the law enforcement officer;
commits child seduction.
Here, the final, amended charging information states: