Daniel A. Greer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-625 | November 15, 2018 Page 4 of 13 enforcement officer” as used in subsection (o), respectively. Greer did not object to any of the final instructions. Using a general verdict form, the jury found Greer guilty as charged. On February 14, 2018, the trial court sentenced Greer to three years. Additional facts will be provided as necessary. Discussion & Decision 1. Final Instructions [8] As pertinent here, I.C. § 35-42-4-7 defines child seduction under separate subsections as follows: (m) If a person who: (1) is at least eighteen (18) years of age; and (2) is the: *** (B) child care worker for; a child at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age; engages with the child in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the adult, the person commits child seduction. (n) A person who: (1) has or had a professional relationship with a child at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age whom the person knows to be at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age; (2) may exert undue influence on the child because of the person’s current or previous professional relationship with the child; and (3) uses or exerts the person’s professional relationship to engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching with the child with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the person; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-625 | November 15, 2018 Page 5 of 13 commits child seduction. (o) A law enforcement officer who: (1) is at least five (5) years older than a child who is: (A) at least sixteen (16) years of age; and (B) less than eighteen (18) years of age; (2) has contact with the child while acting within the scope of the law enforcement officer’s official duties with respect to the child; and (3) uses or exerts the law enforcement officer’s professional relationship with the child to engage with the child in: (A) sexual intercourse; (B) other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2- 221.5); or (C) any fondling or touching with the child with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the law enforcement officer; commits child seduction.