Brent S. Potoski v. Nicole R. Stotts (mem. dec.)
[…] The trial court should have analyzed all listed factors - plus any other relevant considerations - from the time of the Children’s birth in making an award of physical custody. By simply relying on the parenting time and support provided by the parties from the time of their separation in July of 2016 until the hearing in February of 2017 as the basis for its support order, we find that the trial court abused its discretion. Potoski, slip op. at 8-9 (emphasis supplied). [15] I.C. § 31-14-13-2 provides in relevant part: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest. (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community. **** Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JP-1285 | November 15, 2018 Page 7 of 11 [16] After noting the statutory factors in its 2018 Order following remand, the trial court stated: Father requests joint physical custody with equally shared overnights and parenting time;