the exception of Finding of Fact VII, unchallenged and verities on appeal. State v. Homan, 181
[…] records exception to the hearsay rule.
B. LESSER DEGREE OFFENSE
Heyer next contends the trial court’s findings of fact only support the lesser degree offense
of fourth degree assault. We disagree.
Following a bench trial, trial courts are required to enter written findings of fact and
conclusions of law. CrR 6.1(d). But if the trial court fails to enter sufficient findings and
conclusions, it is harmless error if the trial court’s oral ruling is sufficient to permit appellate
review. State v. Smith, 145 Wn. App. 268, 274, 187 P.3d 768 (2008).
Under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f), an individual is guilty of third degree assault if he or she,
under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree, “[w]ith criminal
negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period
sufficient to cause considerable suffering.”
Here, the trial court found “[t]hat as a result of being struck, the victim suffered injuries to
his face, including what was designate[d] as a ‘minimally displaced right nasal bone fracture’,
without identifying what that means, medically. He [suffered] residual pain from being struck.”