employment increased the risk of injury.” Koehler Elec. v. Wills
[…] insurance policy that extends to any and all injuries that happen to occur
while on the job.” Miedema v. Dial Corp., 551 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Iowa
1996). Rather, the purpose of Iowa Code chapter 85 “is to make statutory
compensation available to employees when the employees sustain injuries
as a result of the hazards of the business.” Staff Mgmt. v. Jimenez, 839
N.W.2d 640, 650 (Iowa 2013). “It is well settled in Iowa that for an injury
to be compensable, it must occur both in the course of and arise out of
employment.” Miedema, 551 N.W.2d at 310–11; see also Iowa Code
§ 85.3(1) (requiring compensation “for any and all personal injuries
sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the
employment”). Bluml was required to prove that his injury “arose out of
his employment” at Long John Silver’s. Miedema, 551 N.W.2d at 311
(requiring a “causal connection . . . between the conditions of his
employment and the injury”). “This means that [his injury] must be a