Ackley v. Labor Commission
[…] the idiopathic fall doctrine and set aside the Commission’s
(continued…)
20190806-CA 6 2021 UT App 42
Ackley v. Labor Commission
ANALYSIS
I. To be compensable, workplace injuries must result from an
accident arising out of and in the course of employment.
¶8 Ackley argues the Commission erred when it denied her
claim for compensation benefits under the Utah Workers’
Compensation Act. An injured employee is entitled to benefits if
the employee is “injured . . . by accident arising out of and in the
course of the employee’s employment.” See Utah Code Ann.
§ 34A-2-401(1) (LexisNexis 2019). Thus, the statute sets forth two
prerequisites to establish entitlement to benefits. First, the
employee bears the burden of proving he or she was injured “by
accident.” See id. Second, the language “arising out of and in the
course of the employee’s employment,” see id., requires the
employee to show “a causal connection between the injury and
the employment,” see Allen v. Industrial Comm’n, 729 P.2d 15, 18
(Utah 1986).
¶9 Our supreme court has clarified that the phrase “‘arising
out of’ . . . requires that an accident be caused, in some sense,