M. Serota v. London-Towne Homeowners Assoc.
[…] C.S. § 5503(a)(1). However, other than explaining that this section reflects a legislative intent to protect members of nonprofit corporations from misconduct or wrongdoing by that corporation or its board, Serota does not explain how this section authorizes an award of attorneys’ fees, particularly since this section does not mention attorneys’ fees. (Serota’s Br. at 29 n.1.) Thus, there was no abuse of discretion in not granting the Motion on this basis. 15 Section 5503(a)(1) of the Nonprofit Law states: (a) General rule.--A limitation upon the business, purposes or powers of a nonprofit corporation, expressed or implied in its articles or bylaws or implied by law, shall not be asserted in order to defend any action at law or in equity between the corporation and a third person, or between a member and a third person, involving any contract to which the corporation is a party or any right of property or any alleged liability of whatever nature, but the limitation may be asserted: (1) In an action by a member against the corporation to enjoin the doing of unauthorized acts or the transaction or continuation of unauthorized business. If the unauthorized acts or business sought to be enjoined are being transacted pursuant to any contract to which the corporation is a party, the court may, if all of the parties to the contract are parties to the action and if it deems the result to be equitable, set aside and enjoin the performance of the contract, and in so doing shall allow to the corporation, or to the other parties to the contract, as the case may be, such compensation as may be