M. Serota v. London-Towne Homeowners Assoc.
[…] C.S. § 5412. But the Uniform Law Comment indicates that an award of attorneys’ fees may be granted at common pleas’ discretion. Section 1939 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1939, provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he comments or report of the commission . . . or other entity 14 Recently, the General Assembly amended the statutory language of Section 5412 to add “and, if appropriate, the prevailing party may be entitled to an award of costs and reasonable attorney fees” after the statement “[p]unitive damages may be awarded in the case of a willful violation of the subpart.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 5412. This new provision was not effective until July 3, 2018, after this case was filed.