M. Serota v. London-Towne Homeowners Assoc.
[…] Section 5412 of the Planned Community Act did not reference the payment of attorneys’ fees, and the associated Uniform Law Comment had not been discussed in any case law, was not binding on the court, and did not mention an entitlement to an award of fees.8 (Id. at 2-3.) Serota did not explain how Section 8 Common pleas observed that the Uniform Law Comment could be used for statutory construction purposes, but was not binding on the court. (Op. at 3.) This is consistent with Section 1939 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, which states: The comments or report of the commission, committee, association or other entity which drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the General Assembly, but the text of the statute shall control in the event of conflict between its text and such comments or report. (Footnote continued on next page…) 7 5108 of the Planned Community Act, which also contains no reference to attorneys’ fees, entitled him to those fees.