M. Serota v. London-Towne Homeowners Assoc.
[…] (Serota’s Br. at 33 (emphasis in original).) Serota argues it was reasonably foreseeable that he would have to file a legal action and “expend monies/suffer monetary losses in the form of attorney’s fees and costs . . . to restore his lawful voting strength.” (Id.) Association responds that Penn State Trustees is distinguishable because the Bylaws do not support an award of attorneys’ fees under these circumstances. Thus, it argues, the common law does not support Serota’s claim for attorneys’ fees. Section 5108 of the Planned Community Act provides: The principles of law and equity, including the law of corporations and unincorporated associations, the law of real property and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, eminent domain, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, receivership, substantial performance, or other validating or invalidating cause supplement the provisions of this subpart, except to the extent inconsistent with this subpart. 68 Pa.