C. Lanzisera v. Northslope III Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Further, since the Lutz Court resolved the issue of whether a board of directors can remove a director under the NPCL irrespective of whether the organization’s bylaws specify what constitutes proper cause, that issue is no longer “capable of repetition yet likely to evade judicial review[.]” Id. at 474. Moreover, Lanzisera did not argue that his particular removal fell within an exception to the mootness doctrine.12 Therefore, this Court cannot conclude that the issue of whether the Board removed Lanzisera for proper cause is “one of great 11 Section 5726(b) of the NPCL provides: Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members, the board of directors may declare vacant the office of a director who has been judicially declared of unsound mind or who has been convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of more than one year, or for any other proper cause which the bylaws may specify, or if, within 60 days, or other time as the bylaws may specify, after notice of selection, a director does not accept the office either in writing or by attending a meeting of the board of directors and fulfill the other requirements of qualification as the bylaws may specify. 15 Pa.C.S. § 5726 (emphasis added). 12 The only argument relating to mootness that Lanzisera presented herein was since the Lutz Court determined that the issue therein fell within an exception to the mootness doctrine, the trial court should have ruled the same in this case.