IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] may act in all instances on behalf of the association. In
the performance of their duties, the officers and
members of the executive board shall stand in a
fiduciary relation to the association and shall perform
their duties, including duties as members of any
committee of the board upon which they may serve, in
good faith; in a manner they reasonably believe to be in
the best interests of the association; and with care,
including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence as a
person of ordinary prudence would use under similar
circumstances.
6
Section 5793 of the NPCL states: “Upon application of any person aggrieved by any
corporate action, the court may hear and determine the validity of the corporate action.” 15 Pa.C.S.
§ 5793.
9
68 Pa.C.S. § 5303. Therefore, the issue before the trial court herein was whether the
Board acted in good faith. Burgoyne.
Relative to the Section 5303(b) notice provision, the trial court declared:
[T]he Board decided to proceed with the $592,000[.00]