C. Lanzisera v. Northslope III Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Under the circumstances, there is no doubt that the trustees in New Hope violated the express terms of the Ethics Act and the 5 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103. 8 consequences stated therein applied. Accordingly, the Court held there was a fiduciary duty breach. In contrast to the above facts and applicable law, the UPCA does not set forth a remedy much less mandate a conclusion that a violation is a per se fiduciary duty breach. This Court recognizes that Section 5412 of the UPCA provides that “[i]f a declarant or any other person subject to this subpart violates any provision of this subpart or any provisions of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief.” 68 Pa.C.S. § 5412. Here, while Lanzisera specifically requested relief under Section 5793 of the NPCL,6 in this Commonwealth, Section 5303 of the UPCA governs the standard by which courts review an association’s actions. Burgoyne v. Pinecrest Cmty. Ass’n, 924 A.2d 675, 683 (Pa. Super. 2007).