IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Further, since the Lutz
Court resolved the issue of whether a board of directors can remove a director under
the NPCL irrespective of whether the organization’s bylaws specify what constitutes
proper cause, that issue is no longer “capable of repetition yet likely to evade judicial
review[.]” Id. at 474.
Moreover, Lanzisera did not argue that his particular removal fell within
an exception to the mootness doctrine.12 Therefore, this Court cannot conclude that
the issue of whether the Board removed Lanzisera for proper cause is “one of great
11
Section 5726(b) of the NPCL provides:
Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members, the
board of directors may declare vacant the office of a director who
has been judicially declared of unsound mind or who has been
convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of
more than one year, or for any other proper cause which the
bylaws may specify, or if, within 60 days, or other time as the bylaws
may specify, after notice of selection, a director does not accept the
office either in writing or by attending a meeting of the board of
directors and fulfill the other requirements of qualification as the
bylaws may specify.
15 Pa.C.S. § 5726 (emphasis added).
12
The only argument relating to mootness that Lanzisera presented herein was since the Lutz
Court determined that the issue therein fell within an exception to the mootness doctrine, the trial
court should have ruled the same in this case.