C. Lanzisera v. Northslope III Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Burgoyne v. Pinecrest Cmty. Ass’n, 924 A.2d 675, 683 (Pa. Super. 2007). Section 5303 of the UPCA provides, in relevant part: Executive board members and officers (a) Powers and fiduciary status.--Except as provided in the declaration, in the bylaws, in subsection (b) or in other provisions of this subpart, the executive board may act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the association and shall perform their duties, including duties as members of any committee of the board upon which they may serve, in good faith; in a manner they reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the association; and with care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances. 6 Section 5793 of the NPCL states: “Upon application of any person aggrieved by any corporate action, the court may hear and determine the validity of the corporate action.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 5793. 9 68 Pa.C.S. § 5303. Therefore, the issue before the trial court herein was whether the Board acted in