HOME TITLE COMPANY OF MARYLAND, INC. v. MICHAEL J. LASALLA
[…] liability company or subsequently acquired by a limited liability company by purchase or otherwise is limited liability company.").2 Therefore, the LLC suffered the injury as a result of the 2012 1The trial court found that LaSalla's claim that was based on Home Title's failure to convey lot 2 accrued at the latest in September 2009, when LaSalla sent Home Title a letter demanding that Home Title convey lot 2 or face litigation. 2Section 608.425 was repealed and replaced with section 605.0110 of the Florida Revised Limited Liability Company Act, which became effective in 2014. Ch. 2013-180, §§ 2, 5 & ch. 2015-148, § 11, Laws of Fla. Section 605.0110 provides that "[a]ll property originally contributed to the limited liability company or subsequently acquired by a limited liability company by purchase or other method is limited liability -5- transfer of the property from the LLC to the Mullins, and any claim based on this event should have been brought by the LLC or as a derivative claim on behalf of the LLC. At the time LaSalla's initial complaint was filed, section 608.601, titled "Member's derivative actions," allowed a member